$10,000 Showmatch: Minigun vs MaSa

The Showmatch

  • Saturday Feb 22nd at 11AM PST/2PM EST
  • Best of 7 SC2: Heart of the Swarm
  • Winner gets $7,000 and loser gets $3,000
  • Map pool: Alterzim Stronghold, Daedalus Point, Frost, Habitation Station, Heavy Rain, Polar Night, Yeonsu
  • Cast by MrBitter and RotterdaM

Starbow Army Battle

  • Two teams of 3, selected by the commanders Minigun and MaSa
  • Each map winner will receive $50
  • First team to 2 wins gets an extra $50 each, and their commander gets 1st map pick in the showmatch
  • Cast by Nathanias and CatZ

16 Professional Players - One Epic StarCraft Battle

  • 16 invited players, all residing in North America
  • February 5th through 9th
  • $7,000 prize pool, and the winner gets invited to a showmatch for even more
  • Four GSL-style groups will feed into an 8 person single elimination bracket
  • Map pool: Alterzim Stronghold, Daedalus Point, Frost, Habitation Station, Heavy Rain, Polar Night, Yeonsu
  • Casters: Nathanias, MrBitter, RotterdaM

Group A

Match 1
Neeb
1
vs
Minigun
2
Match 2
Sasquatch
0
vs
Suppy
2
Losers 1
Neeb
2
vs
Sasquatch
0
Winners Final
Minigun
2
vs
Suppy
0
Losers Final
Neeb
0
vs
Suppy
2

Group B

Match 1
Illusion
1
vs
Bails
2
Match 2
CatZ
0
vs
HuK
2
Losers 1
Illusion
2
vs
CatZ
0
Winners Final
Bails
1
vs
HuK
2
Losers Final
Illusion
2
vs
Bails
1

Group C

Match 1
puCK
2
vs
Destiny
0
Match 2
Polt
2
vs
hellokitty
0
Losers 1
Destiny
1
vs
hellokitty
2
Winners Final
puCK
0
vs
Polt
2
Losers Final
hellokitty
0
vs
puCK
2

Group D

Match 1
viOLet
2
vs
qxc
1
Match 2
Astrea
2
vs
Xenocider
0
Losers 1
qxc
2
vs
Xenocider
1
Winners Final
viOLet
0
vs
Astrea
2
Losers Final
qxc
0
vs
viOLet
2
Minigun
3
vs
Illusion
2
Polt
2
vs
viOLet
3
Astrea
3
vs
Suppy
1
HuK
3
vs
puCK
1
Minigun
3
vs
viOLet
2
Astrea
3
vs
HuK
2
Minigun
4
vs
Astrea
1
viOLet
3
vs
HuK
2

Schedule

Day 1

Wednesday Feb 5th

5PM PST/8PM EST

All matches Bo3

Group A Match 1
Neeb
1
vs
Minigun
2
Group A Match 2
Sasquatch
0
vs
Suppy
2
Group A Losers Round 1
Neeb
2
vs
Sasquatch
0
Group B Match 1
Illusion
1
vs
Bails
2
Group B Match 2
CatZ
0
vs
HuK
2
Group B Losers Round 1
Illusion
2
vs
CatZ
0

Day 2

Thursday Feb 6th

5PM PST/8PM EST

All matches Bo3

Group C Match 1
puCK
2
vs
Destiny
0
Group C Match 2
Polt
2
vs
hellokitty
0
Group C Losers Round 1
Destiny
1
vs
hellokitty
2
Group D Match 1
viOLet
2
vs
qxc
1
Group D Match 2
Astrea
2
vs
Xenocider
0
Group D Losers Round 1
qxc
2
vs
Xenocider
1

Day 3

Friday Feb 7th

5PM PST/8PM EST

All matches Bo3

Group A Winners Final
Minigun
2
vs
Suppy
0
Group A Losers Final
Neeb
0
vs
Suppy
2
Group B Winners Final
Bails
1
vs
HuK
2
Group B Losers Final
Illusion
2
vs
Bails
1
Group C Winners Final
puCK
0
vs
Polt
2
Group C Losers Final
hellokitty
0
vs
puCK
2
Group D Winners Final
viOLet
0
vs
Astrea
2
Group D Losers Final
qxc
0
vs
viOLet
2

Day 4

Saturday Feb 8th

11AM PST/2PM EST

All matches Bo5

Round of 8 A
Polt
2
vs
viOLet
3
Round of 8 B
HuK
3
vs
puCK
1
Round of 8 C
Minigun
3
vs
Illusion
2
Round of 8 D
Astrea
3
vs
Suppy
1

Day 5

Sunday Feb 9th

11AM PST/2PM EST

Bo5s with Bo7 Grand Final

Round of 4 #1
Minigun
3
vs
viOLet
2
Round of 4 #2
Astrea
3
vs
HuK
2
3rd Place
viOLet
3
vs
HuK
2
Grand Final
Minigun
4
vs
Astrea
1

Stream

Watch on Twitch.tv

Raffle

a Rafflecopter giveaway